Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

  
  
SINGLES & PAIRS 2018
 
Open Singles & Pairs
 
Singles Qualifiers:
Dave Morrison (East End Liberal Club) 41
Neil Saint (Britannia Inn) 36
Mike Sowerby (Britannia Inn) 31
Vernon Adamson  (Britannia Inn) 24
 
Pairs Qualifiers:
 
Geoff Johns (Darlington Snooker Club) & Dave Morrison (East End Liberal Club) 27
Dave Guttridge & Gareth Hope (The Bene) 26
Vernon Adamson & Neil Saint (Britannia Inn) 24
John Doyle (Key Club) & Trevor Ford (The Wolsy) 24
 
Singles semi-finals:
 
Dave Morrison beat Neil Saint 23-18
Vernon Adamson beat Mike Sowerby 23-9
 
Pairs semi-finals:
 
Johns & Morrison beat Guttridge & Hope 27-15
Adamson & Saint beat Doyle & Ford 26-6
 
Division B Singles & Pairs
 
Singles Qualifiers: 
Bryan White (Saltwell SC) 23
Jeff Coxon (St Teresa's) 17
Kevin Turner (Saltwell SC) 17
Dave Westerby (East End Nomads) 17
 
Semi-finals:
Bryan White beat Kevin Turner 19-17
Jeff Coxon beat Dave Westerby 18-11
 
Pairs Qualifiers:
Dave Westerby & Steve Westerby (East End Nomads)
Kevin Turner & Bryan White (Saltwell SC)
Malcolm Bell & Jeff Coxon (St Teresa's)
 
Only 3 pairs competed so as top scorers in the Questionnaire, Westerby & Westerby received a bye into the final.
 
Semi-final:
White & Turner beat Bell & Coxon 22-8
 
Division C Singles & Pairs
 
Singles Qualifiers:
Brian Neil (Heaton Rifles) 31
Trevor Ford (The Wolsy) 27
Jon Mitchell (Washington CC) 24
Mick Moran (The Wolsy) 22
 
Semi-finals:
Jon Mitchell beat Trevor Ford 20-10
Brian Neil beat Mick Moran 24-2
 
Pairs Qualifiers:
Brian Neil & Robin Stephenson (Heaton Rifles)
Neil Barnes & Jon Mitchell (Washington CC)
Trevor Ford & Mick Moran (The Wolsy)
Andrew Purvis & Stew Fletcher (Northern Rock)
 
Semi-finals:
Neil & Stephenson beat Barnes & Mitchell 16-14
Fletcher & Purvis beat Ford & Moran 11-18
 
 
KO CUP 2017
 
Winners: SALTWELL SC (29+17) 47
2nd, The Bene (34+11) 45
3rd, St Teresa's (26+19) 45
4th, Byker (24+20) 44
5th, East End Nomads (27+16) 43
6th, Heaton Rifles (19+24) 43
7th, East End Liberal Club (Scratch) 42
8th, Britannia Inn (41+1) 42
9th, Northern Rock (17+25) 42
10th, Key Club (28+7) 35
11th, Darlington Snooker Club (18+15) 33
12th, The Wolsy (13+27) 40
13th, Morpeth Harriers (Score not recorded)
 
Did not attend: Philadelphia CC, Washington CC, Winlaton Vulcans
 
 
 
 
 
CHALLENGE CUP 2017
 
Semi-finals:

Britannia Inn 86 St Teresa's (48+26) 74

Byker 49 The Wolsy (41+13) 54

 Final:

 Britannia Inn 102 The Wolsy (20+40) 60