Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

  
  
CHALLENGE CUP 2018
Semi-finals:

Britannia Inn v Darlington Snooker Club (+29) 95-67
Heaton Rifles (+32) v  Saltwell SC 74-58

Final:
Heaton Rifles (+62) v Britannia Inn 101-85

 
KO CUP 2018
 
1st, Saltwell SC (34+15) - 49
2nd, The Bene (32+13) - 45
3rd, St Teresa's (26+18) - 44
4th, Heaton Rifles (21+23) - 44
5th, The Wolsy (15+26) - 41
6th, Washington CC (18+22) - 40
7th, Darlington Snooker Club (27+12) - 39
8th, East End Liberal Club - 37
9th, Britannia Inn (35+1) - 36
10th, East End Nomads (17+17) - 34
11th, Key Club (19+10) - 27
 
Byker, Philadelphia CC, Northern Rock & Winlaton Vulcans did not attend
 
 
SINGLES & PAIRS 2018
 
Open Singles
 
Qualifiers:
Dave Morrison (East End Liberal Club) 41
Neil Saint (Britannia Inn) 36
Mike Sowerby (Britannia Inn) 31
Vernon Adamson  (Britannia Inn) 24
 
Semi-finals: 
Dave Morrison v Neil Saint 23-18
Vernon Adamson v Mike Sowerby 23-9
 
Final:
Dave Morrison v Vernon Adamson 24-20
 
Open Pairs
 
Qualifiers: 
Geoff Johns (Darlington Snooker Club) & Dave Morrison (East End Liberal Club) 27
Dave Guttridge & Gareth Hope (The Bene) 26
Vernon Adamson & Neil Saint (Britannia Inn) 24
John Doyle (Key Club) & Trevor Ford (The Wolsy) 24
 
Semi-finals: 
Johns & Morrison v Guttridge & Hope 27-15
Adamson & Saint v Doyle & Ford 26-6
 
Final:
Adamson & Saint v Johns & Morrison 28-15
 
Division B Singles
 
Qualifiers: 
Bryan White (Saltwell SC) 23
Jeff Coxon (St Teresa's) 17
Kevin Turner (Saltwell SC) 17
Dave Westerby (East End Nomads) 17
 
Semi-finals:
Bryan White v Kevin Turner 19-17
Jeff Coxon v Dave Westerby 18-11
 
Final:
Bryan White v Jeff Coxon 20-13
 
Division B Pairs
 
Qualifiers:
Dave Westerby & Steve Westerby (East End Nomads)
Kevin Turner & Bryan White (Saltwell SC)
Malcolm Bell & Jeff Coxon (St Teresa's)
 
Only 3 pairs competed so as top scorers in the Questionnaire, Westerby & Westerby received a bye into the final.
 
Semi-final:
Turner & White v Bell & Coxon 22-8
 
Final:
Turner & White v Westerby & Westerby 24-9
 
Division C Singles
 
Qualifiers:
Brian Neil (Heaton Rifles) 31
Trevor Ford (The Wolsy) 27
Jon Mitchell (Washington CC) 24
Mick Moran (The Wolsy) 22
 
Semi-finals:
Jon Mitchell v Trevor Ford 20-10
Brian Neil v Mick Moran 24-2 
 
Final:
Jon Mitchell v Brian Neil 17-16
 
Division C Pairs
 
Qualifiers:
Brian Neil & Robin Stephenson (Heaton Rifles)
Neil Barnes & Jon Mitchell (Washington CC)
Trevor Ford & Mick Moran (The Wolsy)
Andrew Purvis & Stew Fletcher (Northern Rock)
 
Semi-finals:
Neil & Stephenson v Barnes & Mitchell 16-14
Ford & Moran v Fletcher & Purvis 18-11
 
Final:
Neil & Shaw v Ford & Moran 17-11
 
*Mick Shaw substituted for Robin Stephenson in final
 
 
 
CHALLENGE CUP 2017
 
Semi-finals:

Britannia Inn 86 St Teresa's (48+26) 74

Byker 49 The Wolsy (41+13) 54

 Final:

 Britannia Inn 102 The Wolsy (20+40) 60